Program

Program download

Thursday 29th September

Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II – Sala del Palazzo degli Uffici, via Giulio Cesare Cortese 29, Napoli (IT)

15:00 Opening addresses

Linguistical Statistics

Moderator Sébastien Barret

16:00 Nicolas Perreaux (Université de Bourgogne – FR): De l’accumulation à l’exploitation: propositions et expériences pour l’indexation et l’utilisation des bases diplomatiques numérisées (Slides)

16:30 Olivier Canteaut; Frédéric Glorieux (École nationale des chartes, Paris – FR): Essai de classification automatique des actes royaux français (XIVe– XVe siècles) (Slides)

17:00 Michael Gervers; Gelila Tilahun (University of Toronto – CA): Statistical Methods for Dating Collections of Medieval Documents (Slides)

17:30 Break

Moderator Georg Vogeler

17:45 Els De Paermentier (Ghent University – BE): Diplomata Belgica: analysing medieval charter texts (dictamen) through a quantitative approach (Slides)

18:15 Robin Sutherland-Harris (University of Toronto – CA): Applications of the DEEDS Database to Somerset Charters: Dating, Diplomatics, and Historical Context (Slides)

18:45 Timo Korkiakangas (University of Helsinki – FI): Challenges for the Linguistic Annotation of an Early Medieval Charter Corpus (Slides)

19:30 KeyNote: Benoît-Michel Tock (Université de Strasbourg – FR): Digital Diplomatics, Magic Diplomatics

Friday 30th September

Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II -Sala del Palazzo degli Uffici, via Giulio Cesare Cortese 29, Napoli (IT)

Systems

Moderator Sébastien Barret

09:00 Jeroen Deploige; Guy De Tré (Ghent University – BE): When were medieval benefactors generous? Time modelling in the development of the database Diplomata Belgica (slides)

09:30 Christian Emil Ore (University of Oslo – NO): Interlinking source text collections – a Norwegian example (Slides)

10:00 Richard Higgins (Durham University – UK): Cataloguing medieval charters: a repository perspective (Slides)

10:30 Break

Moderator Antonella Ambrosio

10:45 Pierluigi Feliciati (Università degli studi di Macerata – IT): Descrizione digitale e digitalizzazione di pergamene e sigilli nel contesto di un sistema informativo archivistico nazionale: l’esperienza del SIAS (Slides)

11:15 Francesca Capochiani; Chiara Leoni (Università degli studi di Pisa – IT); Roberto Rosselli Del Turco (Università degli studi di Pisa – IT/ Università degli studi di Torino – IT): Open source tools for online publication of charters (Slides)

11:45 Antonella Ghignoli (Università degli studi di Firenze – IT): The Italia Regia project (Slides)

12:15 Break

Moderator Luciana Duranti

12:30 Camille Desenclos; Vincent Jolivet (École nationale des chartes, Paris – FR): Diple, propositions pour la convergence de schémas XML/TEI dédiés à l’édition de sources diplomatiques (Slides)

13:00 Daniel Piñol Alabart (Universidad de Barcelona – ES): Proyecto ARQUIBANC. Digitalización de archivos privados catalanes: una herramienta para la investigación (Slides)

13:30 Pause

15:00 Poster presentation

Palaeography

Moderator Benoît-Michel Tock

16:00 Paul Bertrand; Maria Gurrado (Institut de recherche et d’histoire des textes, Paris – FR): Paléographie médiévale et analyse formelle quantitative: considérations méthodologiques et résultats d’ enquête. Autour de l’utilisation du logiciel ‘Graphoskop’ (Slides)

16:30 Jinna Smit (University of Amsterdam / Nationaal Archief – NL): Automatic writer identification: the paleographer’s new best friend? (Slides)

17:00 Dominique Stutzmann (Institut de recherche et d’histoire des textes, Paris – FR): Diplomatique et paléographie numerique: De nouveaux instruments de datation et d’attribution? (Slides)

17:30 Break

Semantic Web

Moderator Georg Vogeler

17:45 Johan Åhlfeldt (http://www.francia.ahlfeldt.se, Stockholm – SE): The Regnum Francorum Online historical GIS: a geospatial and temporal gateway to online sources of Late Antiquity and Early Medieval Europe

18:15 Redmer Alma (Drents Archief, Assen – NL): The “Digitaal Oorkondeboek Groningen en Drenthe” and the Semantic Web: towards a generic publication of dutch medieval sources? (Slides)

18:45 Aleksandrs Ivanovs (Daugavpils University – LV); Aleksey Varfolomeyev (Petrozavodsk State University – RU): Semantic Publications of Charter Corpora (The Case of a Diplomatic Edition of the Complex of Old Russian Charters “Moscowitica – Ruthenica”) (Slides)

Saturday 1st october

Società Napoletana di Storia Patria, Castel Nuovo (Maschio Angioino), via Vittorio Emanuele III, Napoli (IT)

08.30 Open Adresses Giovanni Vitolo

Digital Research

Moderator Luciana Duranti

09:00 Michael Hänchen (Forschungsstelle für Vergleichende Ordensgeschichte, Dresden – DE): Die Erschließung, Formalisierung und Auswertungsmöglichkeit digitaler Urkundencorpora mittels einer Datenbank (Slides)

09:30 Martin Roland (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften Kommission für Schrift- und Buchwesen des Mittelalters, Wien – AT): Illuminierte Urkunden im digitalen Zeitalter – Maßregeln und Chancen (Slides)

10:00 Žarko Vujošević (Institut für Balkanstudien der Serbischen Akademie der Wissenschaften und Künste, Belgrad – RS): Das serbische Kanzleiwesen: Herausforderung der digitalen Diplomatik (Slides)

10:30 Break

Digital Research

Moderator Rosalba Di Meglio

10:45 Anaïs Wion (Centre d’études des mondes africains, Paris – FR): Éditer vs. analyser ? L’exemple du projet Ethiopian Manuscript Archives (EMA) (Slides)

11:15 Serena Falletta (Università degli studi di Palermo – IT): Dalla carta al bit. L’edizione digitale del cartulario di Santa Maria Nova di Monreale (Slides EnglishSlides Italian)

11:45 Jonathan Jarrett (The Queen’s College, Oxford – UK): Poor tools to think with: the human space in digital diplomatics (Slides)

12:15 Break

Contemporary Diplomatics

Moderator Georg Vogeler

12:30 Luciana Duranti (British Columbia University – CA): The Return of Diplomatics as a Forensic Discipline (Slides)

13:00 Antonella Ambrosio; Maura Striano (Università degli studi Federico II di Napoli – IT): Insegnare la diplomatica con le nuove tecnologie. Uno dei percorsi possibili (Slides)

13:30 Lunch

Theory

Moderator Georg Vogeler

15:00 Gunter Vasold (Karl-Franzens-Universität, Graz – AT): Work-in-Progress-Editionen als multidimensionale Wissensräume (Slides)

15:30 Manfred Thaller (Universität zu Köln – DE): What is an Environment for Charters? (Slides)

16:00 Conclusion

Program download